Is ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jam (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Desiccated Coconut (16%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Sultanas, Dried Sweetened Cranberries [Cranberries, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Chickpeas, Humectant (Glucose Syrup), Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go