Is On the Border® Fiesta Dippin' Chips® Tortilla Chips 8 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, zesty tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to thick dips; commonly used for salsa, queso, guacamole, nachos, and casual snacking. Customers often note consistent crunch, bold flavor, and reliable chip durability for dipping, while some mention the seasoning can be pronounced with noticeable savory notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, and/or Soybean Oil), and Sea Salt.

Check On the Border® Fiesta Dippin' Chips® Tortilla Chips 8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On the Border® Fiesta Dippin' Chips® Tortilla Chips 8 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerMeijer

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping