Is On the Border Jalapeno Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeo Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In: Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ), Xanthan Gum, Red And/or Green Bell Peppers (dried), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder. Contains Milk.

Check On the Border Jalapeno Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On the Border Jalapeno Queso is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping