Is On The Border Medium Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of : Lactic Acid, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Annatto (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check On The Border Medium Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Medium Queso is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping