Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • swiss cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar Powder, Spices. Adds a trivial amount of added sugars. CONTAINS MILK.

Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping