Is On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), and Tomato Powder.
Check On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


