Is On the Go Trail Mix 8 Pack Each 1.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT). RAISINS. CHOCOLATE GEM CANDIES (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [INCLUDES BEET JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, BETA CAROTENE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).
Check On the Go Trail Mix 8 Pack Each 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Go Trail Mix 8 Pack Each 1.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Where to buy
On the Go Trail Mix 8 Pack Each 1.5oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


