Is Once Again Unsweetened Creamy Cashew Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Iron, Potassium, Organic Cashews, And Organic Sunflower Oil. Cashews: Manufactured In Their Facililty That Also Processes Peanuts And Soy, On Equipment That Processes Other Tree Nuts And Seeds

Check Once Again Unsweetened Creamy Cashew Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Once Again Unsweetened Creamy Cashew Butter is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartFry'sAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking