Is One A Day Kids Complete Multivitamin, Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • ascorbic acid, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, color
  • gelatin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbic acid, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, color
gelatin
vitamin e acetate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less than 2% of: Ascorbic Acid, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Color (Apple, Black Currant and Carrot Juice Concentrates), D-Biotin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil Palm), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check One A Day Kids Complete Multivitamin, Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

One A Day Kids Complete Multivitamin, Gummies is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking