Is One A Day Women's Complete Multivitamin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Gelatin, Maltodextrin; Less Than 2% Of: Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Color (riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Juice), Copper Sulfate, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Selenite, Stearic Acid, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Oxide.

Check One A Day Women's Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go