Is One Birthdate Cake Flavour Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Polydextrose (2.82 G / 60 G Bar). Sunflower Seed Butter, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sugar, Sucralose (11 Mg / 60 G Bar), Calcium Carbonate, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (colour), Corn Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (colour), Edible Shellac, Annatto Extract (colour), Turmeric Extract (colour), Carnauba Wax, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Pecans, Cashews.

Check One Birthdate Cake Flavour Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast