Is One Birthday Cake Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Glycerin, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Butter, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Less Than 2% Of: Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Skim Milk, Sucralose, Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (color), Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (color), Baking Soda, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check One Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast