Is One Large, Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hazelnut flavour
  • natural caramel flavour
  • natural chocolate flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

natural hazelnut flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Whole Flaxseed (Micro Milled), Cocoa Powder, Organic Acacia Gum (Naturally Occurring Fibre), Hemp Protein, Saviseed Trade Mark (Sacha Inchi), Protein, Organic Gelatinized Maca Root, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spirulina, Organic Kale, Organic Marine Algae Calcium, Fruit & Vegetal Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange, Blueberry, Bilberry, Strawberry, Shiitake Mushroom), Chlorella Vulgaris (Cracked Whole Cell), Papaya Extract, Beet Root Power (For Colour), Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans (Provides 1 Billion Cfu/serving)), Antioxidant Fruit Blend (Grape Seed Extract, Organic Pomegranate, Acai, Mangosteen, Organic Goji, Organic Maqui), Natural Chocolate Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Caramel Flavour, Natural Hazelnut Flavour, Stevia Extract, Citric Acid

Check One Large, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go