Is One Planet Pizza Plant-Based Sourdough Peppernomi 310g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (65%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Sourdough Mixture (Dehydrated Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Flour Enhancer (Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine), Tomato Sauce (17%) (Tomato Pulp, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Vegan Cheese Alternative (13%) (Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, White Beans, Apple Vinegar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Aroma, Natural Colour, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Garlic Powder), Vegan Pepperoni Alternative (6%) (Water, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Salt, Potato Protein, Starch, Flaxseed Flour, Enzymes, Sunflower Oil, Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Spice Extract: Onion, Dextrose, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Stabiliser: Methylcellulose), Dried Oregano

Check One Planet Pizza Plant-Based Sourdough Peppernomi 310g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmokyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch