Is One Step Breading Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- defatted soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Defatted Soy Flour, Dried Whole Egg Solids (egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Sodium Silicoaluminate), Dairy Product Solids, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Ground Red Pepper, Green Pepper Liquid (salt, Oleoresin Black Pepper). Contains Wheat, Soy, Dairy and Egg.
Check One Step Breading Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open One Step Breading Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


