Is One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • romano cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Modified Milk, Salt, Parmesan And Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Palm Oil Shortening, Spices (Contains Mustard, Basil, Oregano), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Fructose, Natural Flavour, Glucose Solids, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate

Check One Step Seasoning, Parmesan & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping