Is Onion Flavored Rings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • chedar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • natural and artificial flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Heal (Corn Meal Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribaflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Carn, Cancla, Sunflower Oi), Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corm Starch, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Chedar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake Citric Acid, Whey, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made Rom Com), Lactose, Garlic Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Skim Milk, Sodium Diacetate, Gum Arabic, Onion Extracts, Contains Milk

Check Onion Flavored Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping