Is ONION RING DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein
- buttermilk
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, ONION POWDER, TOASTED ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MUSTARD FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check ONION RING DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION RING DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
ONION RING DRESSING, DIP & SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


