Is ONION SOUP BASE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- disodium inosinate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONIONS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT (WITH A MAXIMUM OF 2% SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), SEASONING (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (WITH A MAXIMUM OF 2% SOYBEAN OIL), SEASONING (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check ONION SOUP BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION SOUP BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


