Is ONION SOUP BASE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • disodium inosinate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONIONS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT (WITH A MAXIMUM OF 2% SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), SEASONING (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (WITH A MAXIMUM OF 2% SOYBEAN OIL), SEASONING (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN AND SOY PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ONION SOUP BASE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ONION SOUP BASE | Spoonful