Is ONION SOUP & DIP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- thiamine hydrochloride disodium inosinate
thiamine hydrochloride disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, COLOR (CARAMEL), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check ONION SOUP & DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ONION SOUP & DIP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


