Is Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glutinous Rice, Nonglutinous Rice, Palm Oil, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Dried Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu, Dried Burdock, Dried Mushroom, Konjac, Salt, Sorbitol, Amino Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)
Check Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Piece


