Is Only Goodness Protein Pancake Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted spelt flour
  • barley
  • triticale
  • rye
  • organic unbleached white flour
  • organic oat bran
  • organic quick oats

organic sprouted spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
triticale
rye

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Spelt Flour, Organic Unbleached White Flour, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Oat Bran, Organic Quick Oats, Organic Ground Flaxseed, Baking Powder (organic Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Coconut Sugar, Sea Salt. Contains Barley, Rye, Sesame and Triticale.

Check Only Goodness Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking