Is Only Organic Raspberry & Banana Baby Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural raspberry flavour
- natural banana flavour
natural raspberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice* (74%), Tapioca Starch*, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Banana Powder* (2%), Raspberry Powder (2%), Natural Banana Flavour, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Mineral (iron). *organic
Check Only Organic Raspberry & Banana Baby Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Only Organic Raspberry & Banana Baby Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CROFTER'S ORGANIC RASPBERRY PREMIUM SPREAD, 16.5 OZ
ASSORTED TWIN POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY, GRAPE, BANANA, BLUE RASPBERRY, LIME
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Simple Truth® Organic Fruit Spread Raspberry -- 16.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Sheet


