Is Only Plant Based Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream flavouring

sour cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (30%), Modified Waxy Maize Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate, Sugar, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Sour Cream Flavouring, Colour: Carotene, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA.

Check Only Plant Based Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep