Is Only Plant Based Sour Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream flavouring
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
sour cream flavouring
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (30%), Modified Waxy Maize Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate, Sugar, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Sour Cream Flavouring, Colour: Carotene, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Only Plant Based Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Only Plant Based Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


