Is OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured butter with natural flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CULTURED BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAN RELEASER (SOYBEAN OIL, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE).

Check OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go