Is Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter extractives
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- non fat greek yogurt
butter extractives
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Gluconic Acid, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Spices, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Dried Chive, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Extractives
Check Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


