Is Opaa Cucumber Greek Yogurt Dip Tzatzik 8oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream pectin
  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • active yogurt cultures
  • enzymes
  • greek yogurt

cream pectin

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, cool dip offers a tangy, refreshing flavor and a smooth, slightly grainy texture that clings to chips and vegetables. People commonly use it as a dip, spread, or sauce for wraps and grilled dishes. Reviews note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt [Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Cream Pectin, Enzymes, Active Yogurt Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L, Acidophillus, Bifidus And L. Casei)], Cucumber, Lemon Juice Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of : Cultured Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch.

Check Opaa Cucumber Greek Yogurt Dip Tzatzik 8oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Opaa Cucumber Greek Yogurt Dip Tzatzik 8oz Tub is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad