Is Opala Greek Style Yoghurt Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk solids
cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (natural Starch, Pectin, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Opala Greek Style Yoghurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDipping