Is Open Nature 100% Natural Grass Fed Angus Ground Beef 85% Lean 15% Fat - 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- angus beef
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Angus Beef
Check Open Nature 100% Natural Grass Fed Angus Ground Beef 85% Lean 15% Fat - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature 100% Natural Grass Fed Angus Ground Beef 85% Lean 15% Fat - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Kirkland Signature 100% Grass-Fed Beef Pattiess
Bare Bones - 100% Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Classic Beef - 16 fl. oz.
Great Value 100% Pure Beef Burgers, 75% Lean/25% Fat, 8 lbs, 32 Count
Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat
Where to buy
Open Nature 100% Natural Grass Fed Angus Ground Beef 85% Lean 15% Fat - 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


