Is Open Nature Asian Style Ginger Sesame Dressing, Asian Style Ginger Sesame Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), SESAME SEED, CITRIC ACID, GINGER POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check Open Nature Asian Style Ginger Sesame Dressing, Asian Style Ginger Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing