Is Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed powder milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate

skimmed powder milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Vanilla), Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Each: Cocoa (Alkalized), Water, Gelatin, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin,may Be Topped With: Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))

Check Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB is available at 2 retailers

VonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich