Is Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a natural pork casing

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and savory with tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note versatile, family-friendly flavor and juiciness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness; overall used for quick weeknight meals and weekend cookouts and lunches regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dehydrated Apples, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices (Including Nutmeg), Fruit Juice Concentrates (Apple, Peach, Pear, Pineapple), Sea Salt, Celery Powder, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking