Is Open Nature Chocolate Chip Granola Soft Bites, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), CANE SUGAR, HONEY, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Open Nature Chocolate Chip Granola Soft Bites, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go