Is Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • grape skin extract
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grape skin extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes and subtle toasted-nut undertones deliver a balanced, mildly sweet flavor. Smooth, pourable texture with occasional fine particulate provides light body. Commonly used on leafy salads, as a dip, glaze, or accompaniment to cheeses. Reviewers often cite versatility and approachable sweetness, with occasional requests for bolder fruit intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Raspberries, Corn Starch, Grape Juice (Color), Walnuts, Salt, Natural Flavors, Orange, Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Elderberry Juice And Grape Skin Extract (Color), Citric Acid

Check Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep