Is Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a firm, snappy crunch, often used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise the bright sweet taste and crisp texture, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness and sweetness level across jars and appreciate convenient resealable lids for storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, turmeric extract
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a firm, snappy crunch, often used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise the bright sweet taste and crisp texture, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness and sweetness level across jars and appreciate convenient resealable lids for storage.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Spices (Including Mustard and Celery Seed).
Check Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


