Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Erythritol, Dutched Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 1% Or Less Of, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go