Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Erythritol, Dutched Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 1% Or Less Of, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go