Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, milk protein concentrate, soluble corn fiber, cream, erythritol, caramel sauce (water, sugar, sweetened condensed skim milk, glycerin, butter, salt, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, caramel color, maul acid, disodium phosphate), contains 1% or less of: sea salt, vegetable glycerin, natural flavor, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, caramel color, stevia leaf extract

Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go