Is Open Nature Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (water, Oats), Non-dairy Caramel Variegate: Cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Pectin. Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Dextrose, Pea Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stabilizer (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt. May Contain Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts (almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut)

Check Open Nature Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla Caramel is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking