Is Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheeps milk
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized park-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Broccoli, Rice Flour, Shredded Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Coloring)), Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Flax Meal, Contain Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Moringa Powder, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low-moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Broccoli, Roasted Red Onion, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Park-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheeps Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Oregano

Check Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep