Is Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Style Shred (Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, 2% or Less of Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Paprika Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin D3), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Enzyme).

Check Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking