Is Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Style Shred (Water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, 2% or Less of Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Paprika Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin D3), Anti-Caking Blend (Potato Starch, Enzyme).

Check Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Open Nature Plant Based Cheddar Shred - 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking