Is Open Nature Plant Based Ground Pea Protein - 16 OZ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • expeller pressed coconut oil

expeller pressed coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable And Fruit Juice For Color, Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Dried Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Dextrose

Check Open Nature Plant Based Ground Pea Protein - 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich