Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Open Nature Plant Based Non-Dairy Cream Cheese Alternative With Other Natural Flavor Plain Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Plain cream cheese-style spread delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that works well on bagels, toast, and sandwiches, as a base for dips or frostings. Customer reviews commonly note good spreadability and taste, with occasional mentions of a slightly different mouthfeel and firmness and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED STARCH (POTATO), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTATO PROTEIN, ROWANBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT (A MOLD INHIBITOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Open Nature Plant Based Non-Dairy Cream Cheese Alternative With Other Natural Flavor Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cream Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Open Nature Plant Based Non-Dairy Cream Cheese Alternative With Other Natural Flavor Plain | Spoonful