Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • in a natural pork casing
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • italian cheese blend
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), basil, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend (romano cheese, parmesan cheese, ricotta cheese, and mozzarella cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, whey, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor), paprika, sugar, celery powder, olive oil, sea salt, onion powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing

Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep