Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), basil, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend (romano cheese, parmesan cheese, ricotta cheese, and mozzarella cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, whey, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor), paprika, sugar, celery powder, olive oil, sea salt, onion powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing

Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep