Is Open Nature Scandal-Less Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream - 1 Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cookie Dough Pieces (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda), Chocolaty Chips (Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors)), Erythritol, Cream, Chicory Root Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Organic Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia, Natural Flavor

Check Open Nature Scandal-Less Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go