Is Open Nature Yogurt Icelandc Plain 2% - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk

Check Open Nature Yogurt Icelandc Plain 2% - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Yogurt Icelandc Plain 2% - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie